Review

M1 Finance Review

What M1 charges, when its monthly fee is waived, which features rule it out for traders, and what to check before you deposit, based on M1's own terms in October 2026.

Product links may be affiliate links. How we rate 4 alternatives covered
TL;DR

M1 suits a long-term investor whose total assets reach $10,000 and who wants to pick individual stocks and ETFs without paying per trade. Below that balance the platform fee applies, which is $36 a year on an account that never reaches the threshold.

Skip M1 if you trade options, short sell, place limit orders or want a robo-advisor to pick the holdings. Trades run once or twice a day in scheduled windows, and the platform offers no day trading, extended-hours trading or limit orders.

Two terms need a check before you deposit. M1's cash page says its rates were current as of January 2026, and its margin page says the margin rate depends on loan balance and moves with the Federal Funds Rate.

Key factsBest for: Long-term investors who clear the waiver threshold and want…
  • Updated: October 17, 2026
  • Best for: Long-term investors who clear the waiver threshold and want to pick their own stocks and ETFs.
  • Price as of October 17, 2026: No commission on stocks and ETFs. $3/mo platform fee, waived at $10,000 in assets
  • Commission-free self-directed investing with Pies, a cash yield and free advice, at the cost of a fee below the threshold and a scheduled trade window.
  • Stock and ETF trades: No commission
  • Platform fee: $3 a month, waived at $10,000 in assets
  • Cash account APY: 3.35% standard, 4.50% first-year promo for new clients
  • Margin rate: 5.90% headline, variable

Pros

  • Stock and ETF trades carry no commission, and M1 Advisor has no advisory fee through December 2027.
  • Pies and fractional shares let small deposits reach exact target percentages.
  • Incoming account transfers and rollovers carry no fee, so moving cash in costs nothing.

Cons

  • Below the threshold the monthly fee adds $36 a year, and it applies in every cycle the balance stays low.
  • Trades run once or twice a day in set windows, with no limit orders and no options.
  • The 3.35% cash APY is dated January 2026 on M1's cash page, so the live rate needs checking.
Stock and ETF tradesNo commission
Platform fee$3 a month, waived at $10,000 in assets
Cash account APY3.35% standard, 4.50% first-year promo for new clients
Margin rate5.90% headline, variable

M1 is a self-directed account with an AI advisor attached. You build the portfolio yourself as a Pie of stocks and ETFs, and M1 Advisor answers questions about the holdings with no advisory fee.

The real question is whether the platform fee and the trade schedule cost more than a zero-commission broker would, and that depends on your balance more than on any single trade.

Dupple data: on a $3,000 balance, the monthly fee comes to 1.2% a year.

The same account pays nothing in any billing cycle where total M1 assets reach the waiver threshold on at least one day, so the fee is a balance test, not a flat cost.

Methodology: every figure on this page was read on 10 October 2026 from M1's homepage, its fee schedule (marked last updated October 2026), its platform fee disclosure (updated May 2026), its margin page (rate as of September 17, 2026) and its high-yield cash page (rates current as of January 2026).

Competitor fees come from the Webull, Betterment, Wealthfront and Robinhood pages read the same day. The fee comparisons are arithmetic on those published terms.

What is M1 Finance?

M1 Finance is a US investing and borrowing app. Its brokerage and cash accounts are offered by M1 Finance LLC, a FINRA and SIPC member, and its advice comes from M1 Advisory Services, an SEC-registered investment adviser.

M1 says it has more than 400,000 clients and over $14 billion in client assets as of September 2026, and it lists 4.7 stars on the Apple App Store and 4.4 on Google Play, both as of September 2026.

The product built around the platform is the Pie.

You choose from more than 6,000 U.S.-listed stocks and ETFs, set a target percentage for each holding, and M1 says those percentages guide future investing.

Fractional shares let a small deposit reach the exact mix, which matters most on small balances.

M1 also runs IRAs, a high-yield cash account and margin loans, and it takes 401(k) and old IRA rollovers without charging to receive them.

Those extras are where the fee and rate caveats sit. For a micro-investing alternative, see the Acorns review.

How M1 Finance works

Trades run on a schedule. M1 places orders once or twice a day in set trade windows, with no limit orders, day trading or extended-hours sessions.

That suits a plan that buys and holds, and it rules out any strategy that depends on timing a fill.

The fee is a balance test. The monthly platform fee is waived for any 30-day billing cycle in which total M1 assets reach $10,000 on at least one day, or while an M1 Personal Loan is open.

M1 counts the settled value across all of its accounts, not one account at a time.

Cash sits in two protections. Cash in the high-yield account earns the stated APY and becomes FDIC-insured only once it is swept to partner banks, up to $4.75 million in total.

Cash that stays in the brokerage account is not FDIC-insured, and it falls under SIPC instead.

Account transfers in are free, transfers out are not. M1 charges no incoming account transfer fee and says a full brokerage transfer by ACATS takes four to seven business days.

Moving the account out costs $100. Direct registration shares are the exception, at $115 per security to move in.

Check the outbound cost before you commit a large account, and read the Robinhood review for how another broker prices its own transfers.

Margin needs $2,000 invested. M1 margin loans open for accounts with at least $2,000 invested per account.

Interest is billed monthly with no late fees. The margin rate is variable: the homepage headlines 5.90%, while the margin page says the loan balance sets the effective rate and that the base rate tracks the Federal Funds Rate.

M1 Finance key features

Pies and fractional sharesEssential
You pick the stocks and ETFs and set target percentages. Fractional shares let a small deposit reach those percentages without needing a whole share of each holding.
Platform fee waiverEssential
The monthly fee is waived in any billing cycle where total M1 assets reach the threshold on one day, or while a personal loan is open. Below the threshold, the fee applies every month.
Cash account, 3.35% APYEssential
M1's standard APY is 3.35%, and its cash page says rates were current as of January 2026, so check the live rate before depositing. A new-client promo offers 4.50% for one year on a qualifying deposit, and promo terms apply.
Margin from a set minimum
Margin loans open with $2,000 invested per account. The homepage headline is 5.90%, but the margin page says the effective rate depends on loan balance and tracks the Federal Funds Rate.
M1 Advisor, no advisory fee
M1 Advisory Services does not charge an advisory fee, and its fee schedule says none applies through December 2027. Enrollment is opt-in and can be cancelled at any time without penalty, according to M1.
No options, short sales or limit orders
M1 offers no options, futures, short selling, mutual funds or OTC stocks, and it runs no limit or extended-hours orders. Those limits suit a buy-and-hold plan and rule out most active strategies.

M1 Finance pricing

M1 charges no commission, trading or management fee on self-directed stock and ETF accounts, so the recurring cost is the platform fee. It is $36 a year on any account that never reaches the threshold on one day in a billing cycle.

What the fee costs at each balance. That fee comes to 3.6% of a $1,000 account and 1.2% of $3,000.

Once total assets reach the threshold, the fee disappears for that cycle. M1 never charges the platform fee and the IRA fee in the same month.

Cash and margin, with the numbers. At the 3.35% standard APY, $5,000 in cash earns $167.50 a year, and M1 says account fees may reduce that.

The new-client promo lifts the rate to 4.50% for one year on a qualifying deposit, a 1.15 point boost. At the 5.90% headline margin rate, $2,000 borrowed costs $118 a year, billed monthly.

For active trading costs, see the Interactive Brokers review.

Transfers, paper and regulatory fees. Outgoing account transfers cost $100, a domestic wire or a check costs $25 each, and returned checks, ACH or wires cost $30.

Paper statements cost $5 per 50 pages. The SEC fee on a sale is $0.00002060 of the sale value, or $2.06 on a $100,000 sale, and the trading activity fee is $0 per share through December 31, 2026.

Bakkt charges 1% on crypto trades, built into the price.

Sources, read 10 October 2026: M1 homepage, the M1 fee schedule, the M1 platform fee disclosure, the M1 margin loans page and the M1 high-yield cash account page.

Competitor terms come from Webull pricing, Betterment pricing, Wealthfront pricing, Robinhood Gold and the Robinhood trading page.

PlanPriceBest for
Stocks and ETFsNo commissionUS-listed stocks and ETFs in a self-directed account, with no commission, trading or management fee
Platform fee$3/moWaived in any 30-day cycle where total M1 assets reach the threshold on one day, or while a personal loan is open
IRA monthly fee$3/moOne charge a month however many retirement accounts you hold. Never charged in the same month as the platform fee
High-yield cash account3.35% APYStandard rate per M1's cash page, which dates its rates to January 2026. Requires an open investment account
New-client cash promo4.50% APY, one yearNeeds $10,000 funded from an external bank within 30 days of opening. Promo terms apply
Margin loans5.90% headlineVariable, set by loan balance and tracking the Federal Funds Rate. Needs $2,000 invested per account
Outgoing account transfer$100Full transfer out of M1. Incoming account transfers and rollovers carry no fee
Direct registration shares in$115 per securityCharged on each security moved in as a DRS transfer, per the fee schedule
SEC fee on sales$0.00002060 of sale valueRegulatory fee rounded up to the penny, or $2.06 on a $100,000 sale
Trading activity fee$0 per shareFee holiday from October 1 through December 31, 2026, as listed on the fee schedule
Crypto through Bakkt1% per tradeBuilt into the execution price. M1 charges no crypto commission of its own
M1 AdvisorNo advisory feeWaived through December 2027, per the fee schedule

M1 Finance pros and cons

What we like

  • Stock and ETF trades carry no commission, and M1 Advisor has no advisory fee through December 2027.
  • Pies and fractional shares let small deposits reach exact target percentages.
  • Incoming account transfers and rollovers carry no fee, so moving cash in costs nothing.

What could be better

  • Below the threshold the monthly fee adds $36 a year, and it applies in every cycle the balance stays low.
  • Trades run once or twice a day in set windows, with no limit orders and no options.
  • The 3.35% cash APY is dated January 2026 on M1's cash page, so the live rate needs checking.

Who M1 Finance is for

M1 fits a long-term investor who clears the waiver threshold and wants to choose the holdings. The waiver removes the monthly fee, trades cost nothing, and a Pie keeps a multi-stock portfolio on target.

A saver who parks idle cash earns the 3.35% APY, though M1's cash page dates that rate to January 2026.

Skip M1 if you trade in and out, need options or short sales, or want a robo-advisor to build the portfolio. Below the threshold, the monthly fee comes to 3.6% a year on a $1,000 balance.

For a small trading-only account, Webull's pricing page lists no account fee, which makes it the simpler choice. If the Gold subscription is the alternative you are weighing, the Robinhood review prices it line by line.

M1 Advisor is the case for staying.

It answers questions about the holdings with no advisory fee, which helps a first-time investor who does not want to pay a planner. Enrollment is opt-in, and M1 says you can cancel the advisory agreement at any time without penalty.

Mistakes to avoid
×Keeping total M1 assets a few hundred dollars short of the threshold. The monthly fee applies until the balance reaches it on at least one day in a cycle.
×Treating the 4.50% cash promo as the rate. It lasts one year and needs a qualifying deposit from an external bank within 30 days of opening.
×Choosing M1 for trading flexibility. There are no limit orders, options, short sales or extended-hours trades, and trades run in scheduled windows.
×Ignoring margin rate variability. The rate tracks the Federal Funds Rate, so check the live figure before borrowing against the portfolio.

Best M1 Finance alternatives

If M1 Finance is not the right fit, these are the closest options.

ToolBest forStarts at
M1 FinanceLong-term investors who clear the waiver threshold and want to pick their own stocks and ETFs.No commission on stocks and ETFsVisit →
RobinhoodInvestors who want a broader app and will use Gold's cash yield.Commission-free US stocks and ETFsVisit →
WebullActive traders and options users who want commission-free trades and no account fee listed on the pricing page.No commission on US stocks, ETFs and optionsVisit →
BettermentHands-off investors who want an automated portfolio, not Pies they build themselves.Digital is $5/mo, or 0.25% a year once a $24,000 balance or $200 monthVisit →
WealthfrontHands-off investors who want an automated portfolio and a single annual advisory fee.0.25% a year advisory fee on its Automated Investing Account, per its Visit →
Lowest published monthly price by toolBar chart of the lowest monthly price each vendor publishes; the same figures are in the comparison table above.Lowest published monthly priceM1 Finance$3Robinhood$5Betterment$5
Lowest monthly figure each vendor publishes, checked Oct 2026. A tilde marks a figure the vendor states approximately. Per-seat and usage charges can sit on top of it. 2 of 5 do not publish a comparable monthly price and are left out rather than estimated.
Robinhood
Commission-free trading, with 3.6% APY on eligible cash for Gold members and no cap or minimum on that rate.
Visit →
Webull
Matches M1 on trading commissions and adds options, which M1 does not offer, but has no built-in portfolio of Pies.
Visit →
Betterment
A robo-advisor that builds the portfolio for you, at a flat monthly rate below its thresholds, against M1's monthly platform fee.
Visit →
Wealthfront
A robo-advisor at 0.25% a year, which comes to $7.50 on a $3,000 balance, against M1's monthly platform fee.
Visit →

The bottom line

M1 earns its place with a long-term investor who clears the waiver threshold. Below that, the monthly fee and the scheduled trade windows make a plain zero-commission broker the better first choice if you trade or want options.

Compare Webull and Public on their own pages if you want a trading-first app.

For a wider view, the investing apps ranking compares the other brokers in this category, the robo-advisor ranking covers the automated alternatives, and the options platforms ranking is the place for active traders.

The Betterment review and the Wealthfront review cover those robo accounts in detail.

This page is general information, not personalized financial advice.

Confirm the live terms with M1 before you open an account, fund it or borrow against it.

Cite this: Finpresso, "M1 Finance Review 2026: Fees and Who Should Skip It", October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

Is M1 Finance worth it in 2026?

For a long-term investor who clears the waiver threshold, yes. Trades cost nothing, the monthly fee is waived at that balance, M1 Advisor has no advisory fee through December 2027, and the cash account pays 3.35% APY, a rate M1 dates to January 2026. Below the threshold the fee applies, and the trade schedule suits a buy-and-hold plan only.

Is M1 Finance free?

Trades on stocks and ETFs are commission-free, but accounts pay a monthly platform fee unless total M1 assets reach the threshold on at least one day in the 30-day billing cycle or a personal loan is open. The IRA fee is also a monthly charge, and M1 never charges both fees in the same month.

How much does M1 cost per year?

Below the waiver threshold the platform fee is $36 a year, and above it the platform fee is zero. Outgoing transfers cost $100, and the SEC fee on sales is $0.00002060 of the sale value, which is $2.06 on a $100,000 sale.

Is M1 safe?

M1 Finance LLC is a FINRA and SIPC member, so brokerage securities are protected by SIPC up to $500,000, which M1's homepage quotes. Cash becomes FDIC-insured once it is swept to partner banks, up to $4.75 million in total, and cash that stays in the brokerage account is not FDIC-insured. SIPC does not protect against market losses.

How long does it take to transfer an account to M1?

A full brokerage transfer by ACATS usually takes four to seven business days, with no incoming transfer fee. Direct registration shares cost $115 per security, and a 401(k) or old IRA rollover into an M1 IRA carries no fee to receive.

Sources

Prices and plan details come from each vendor's own pricing page, re-checked by the Toolradar pricing tracker.

Related guides

Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.

Get the Finpresso brief

Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.

Subscribe free