Review

Airwallex Review 2026

What Airwallex charges for FX, transfers and card acceptance in USD, where its plans stop, and which US businesses get value from it.

Product links may be affiliate links. How we rate 3 alternatives covered
TL;DR

Airwallex suits a US business that holds, converts or sends money in several currencies, and it is a poor pick for a business that rarely moves money abroad. The Explore plan costs $0 per user per month with up to 10 free Spend users, and its FX margin is 0.5% above interbank for major currencies and 1.0% for others. Domestic USD and CAD transfers are free, but each SWIFT transfer costs $15 to $25, and accepting a domestic card costs 2.80% + $0.30. Figures verified on Airwallex's US pricing page on 10 October 2026.

Key factsBest for: US businesses that pay, collect or hold money in several…
  • Updated: October 14, 2026
  • Best for: US businesses that pay, collect or hold money in several currencies and need cards and bill pay on one platform.
  • Price as of October 14, 2026: Explore $0 per user/month; Grow $12 per user/month plus a team-size platform fee; FX 0.5% above interbank.
  • A global account and spend platform, with FX at 0.5% above interbank on major currencies and free domestic USD transfers.
  • Explore plan: Free for up to 10 Spend users
  • Major-currency FX margin: 0.5% above interbank
  • Yield on USD, Explore: 3.42%, with terms marked by an asterisk
  • Domestic card acceptance: 2.80% plus a fixed fee

Pros

  • Explore is free for teams of up to 10 Spend users, with interbank FX rates and free domestic USD and CAD transfers.
  • Major-currency conversions sit 0.5% above interbank, half the 1.0% margin on other currencies.
  • Explore corporate cards carry zero international fees, according to Airwallex's pricing page, plus up to 2% cash rebates on local USD spend.

Cons

  • Each SWIFT transfer costs $15 to $25, so a $200 supplier payment carries a 7.5% to 12.5% fee before FX.
  • Grow adds a platform fee that depends on team size, and Airwallex does not publish its amount.
  • Several features are still marked coming soon, including a credit line for corporate cards and single sign-on on Grow.
Explore planFree for up to 10 Spend users
Major-currency FX margin0.5% above interbank
Yield on USD, Explore3.42%, with terms marked by an asterisk
Domestic card acceptance2.80% plus a fixed fee

Airwallex is a strong choice for a US company that collects, holds or pays out in many currencies, and a poor one for a business whose money stays in dollars. The seat price is the smallest part of the bill.

The FX margin, SWIFT transfers and card acceptance decide what you actually pay, so those are the numbers this review works through.

Toolradar data: Toolradar tracks 186 payment processing tools as of 10 October 2026, and 32% of them are free, freemium or open source.

Airwallex has its own profile there, listed as freemium, and Wise and Payoneer have profiles too.

The fee figures below come from each vendor's own pricing page, not from those profiles.

What is Airwallex?

Airwallex is a global business account and payments platform. Global Accounts collect and hold money in 20+ currencies, fast local transfers reach 120+ countries, and SWIFT transfers reach 200+ countries. The platform adds corporate cards, expense management, bill pay, card and local payment acceptance, and invoicing.

Airwallex says it is trusted by over 675,000 businesses, directly or through its platform customers.

Its US entity, Airwallex US, LLC, says it is licensed or authorized to do business as a money transmitter in the states its disclosure lists.

The same disclosure names two FDIC-member banks, which the FAQ below covers. Treat that disclosure as the starting point for any safety question.

How Airwallex works

Money moves through Airwallex in three main ways. You can hold it in a Global Account, convert it at your plan's FX margin, or take payment from customers by card or local payment method. Each route carries its own fee, so the same $10,000 can cost very different amounts depending on how it moves.

The pricing page says monthly fees are charged per business legal entity, that per-transaction fees apply to FX, transfers and payments, and that a separate fee schedule covers the rest.

Spend users drive the seat price.

A Spend user is an active employee cardholder, or someone who submits, approves or pays a card expense, reimbursement or bill in the billing period. Explore includes up to 10 Spend users at no charge, and Grow charges per active Spend user, up to 250.

For the bill side of the same workflow, the accounts payable software roundup covers the tools that sit beside a payments account.

Airwallex key features

Multi-currency accountsEssential
Global Accounts collect and hold money in 20+ currencies on every plan, and access to interbank FX rates comes with each tier. Domestic USD and CAD transfers are free on all three plans, and local transfers reach 120+ countries.
FX marginEssential
Major-currency conversions sit 0.5% above interbank and other currencies 1.0% above, on every plan. On $10,000, that is $50 for a major currency and $100 for any other, before any transfer fee.
Corporate cards and expenses
Explore includes unlimited multi-currency corporate cards, which Airwallex's pricing page says carry zero international fees, plus up to 2% cash rebates on local USD spend, subject to its terms. Expense management, reimbursements and bill pay come with Explore too.
Card acceptance and billing
Card payments cost 2.80% domestically and 4.30% internationally, each with the same fixed fee on every plan. Invoicing is free, and subscription management and usage billing cost 0.50% per successful transaction. In-person payments are marked coming soon.

Airwallex pricing

Airwallex publishes three plans in USD. Explore is free per user, Grow is charged per user plus a platform fee based on team size, and Accelerate is custom-priced. Airwallex publishes no Grow platform fee amount, so a Grow bill can be worked out only for the per-user part until you get a quote.

Here is a computed case.

If all 25 people are active Spend users, a team on Grow pays $300 a month in user fees before the platform fee. Ten people on Explore pay nothing for seats. Airwallex publishes no Explore price for an 11th Spend user, so a team above 10 should ask sales before it picks that plan.

Transaction rates matter more than seats for most businesses.

A SWIFT transfer costs $15 to $25, so four SWIFT payments a month cost $60 to $100 before any FX margin. A $300 domestic card payment costs $8.70 at the 2.80% domestic rate, and $13.20 on an international card, which is the 4.30% rate plus the same fixed fee.

Airwallex also quotes a yield on USD balances of 3.42% on Explore, 3.57% on Grow and 3.69% on Accelerate, with terms marked by an asterisk.

Methodology: Airwallex figures come from its US pricing page and its US disclosures, both read on 10 October 2026.

Competitor figures come from Wise Business pricing, Payoneer pricing and PayPal US business fees, read the same day.

The payment processing count comes from Toolradar's payment processing list. We have not moved money through the account, so every scenario uses vendor rates only.

PlanPriceBest for
Explore$0 per user per monthUp to 10 free Spend users, interbank FX rates, and free domestic USD and CAD transfers
Grow$12 per user per monthPlus a platform fee based on team size, with up to 250 Spend users
AccelerateContact salesCustom pricing and up to 3 legal entities included
FX on major currencies0.5% above interbank1.0% above interbank for all other currencies, on every plan
SWIFT transfer$15 to $25 per transferQuoted for the SHA and OUR charge options on every plan
Domestic card acceptance2.80% + $0.30Same rate on every plan
International card acceptance4.30% + $0.30Same rate on every plan
Subscription and usage billing0.50% per successful transactionInvoicing is free on the pricing page

Airwallex pros and cons

What we like

  • Explore is free for teams of up to 10 Spend users, with interbank FX rates and free domestic USD and CAD transfers.
  • Major-currency conversions sit 0.5% above interbank, half the 1.0% margin on other currencies.
  • Explore corporate cards carry zero international fees, according to Airwallex's pricing page, plus up to 2% cash rebates on local USD spend.

What could be better

  • Each SWIFT transfer costs $15 to $25, so a $200 supplier payment carries a 7.5% to 12.5% fee before FX.
  • Grow adds a platform fee that depends on team size, and Airwallex does not publish its amount.
  • Several features are still marked coming soon, including a credit line for corporate cards and single sign-on on Grow.

Who Airwallex is for

Airwallex fits a US business that receives or pays in several currencies every month and wants cards, bill pay and FX on one platform. A company with suppliers in Europe or Asia, or clients who pay in local currency, gets the most from the 0.5% FX margin.

A team of up to 10 Spend users can start on Explore at no seat cost, which suits an early finance function.

It is a weaker fit for a business that moves money only in dollars inside the US. Domestic USD transfers are free, so the cost case rests on the FX, SWIFT and card rates, and those matter little if your volume stays domestic.

Check in-person acceptance too: Airwallex marks POS payments as coming soon.

If you need a credit line on corporate cards, note that Airwallex also marks it as coming soon on Grow.

For the wider field, read the best B2B payment platforms roundup and the Wise Business review, and compare the Payoneer review for marketplace payouts.

If your need is cards first, the best corporate cards roundup covers that side, and the Brex review is a second opinion on a card-led platform. If you still need an operating account, the Mercury review covers a common US choice.

Best Airwallex alternatives

If Airwallex is not the right fit, these are the closest options.

ToolBest forStarts at
AirwallexUS businesses that pay, collect or hold money in several currencies and need cards and bill pay on one platform.Explore $0 per user/monthVisit →
Wise BusinessBusinesses paid by bank transfer that want low conversion fees and free domestic USD receipts.$31 one-time set-up fee for all Business featuresVisit →
PayoneerFreelancers and sellers paid by marketplaces, or by US clients who prefer ACH debit.1% from US ACH payersVisit →
PayPal BusinessSellers and freelancers whose clients already pay through PayPal and who want one wallet for cards and balances.3.49% + fixed fee on most commercial paymentsVisit →
Wise Business
A multi-currency account with account details in 22 currencies, for businesses that receive money from abroad.
Visit →
Payoneer
A receiving and payout account for marketplace and client payments, with balances in 70+ currencies.
Visit →
PayPal Business
A widely used payment wallet with per-payment fees, an international surcharge and a conversion spread on most cross-currency payments.
Visit →

The bottom line

Airwallex is worth it when your money crosses borders often and several currencies are in play, and a poor fit for a business that stays in dollars. The seat price is a small part of the bill, so check the FX margin, SWIFT and card rates against your own volume before you choose Grow.

This page is general information, not personalized financial advice.

Confirm current fees and terms with Airwallex before you open an account or accept payments.

Cite this: Finpresso, "Airwallex Review 2026: Pricing, Pros, Cons and Alternatives", October 2026.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Airwallex cost?
Explore is free per user and includes up to 10 Spend users at no charge. Grow is $12 per user per month plus a platform fee based on team size, and Accelerate is custom-priced. Monthly prices are in USD on the pricing page, and transfer, FX and payment fees come on top of the plan price. Figures verified on 10 October 2026.
Is Airwallex safe?
Airwallex US, LLC says it is licensed or authorized to do business as a money transmitter in the states listed on its disclosure. For some US customers, Airwallex partners with Evolve Bank & Trust (Member FDIC) for payment services, and its Borderless Card is issued by Community Federal Savings Bank, Member FDIC. The disclosure does not say your balance is FDIC-insured. Read the account terms before you hold large balances, and compare the options in the business bank accounts roundup.
What counts as a Spend user?
Airwallex counts an active employee cardholder, anyone who submits, approves or pays a card expense or reimbursement, and anyone who submits, approves or pays a bill in the billing period. Explore includes up to 10 Spend users at no charge. Grow allows up to 250 and charges per active Spend user each month, on top of its team-size platform fee.
What does Airwallex charge to accept a card payment?
Domestic card payments cost 2.80% + $0.30 and international cards cost 4.30% plus the same fixed fee, on every plan. On a $300 domestic payment that is $8.70, and on an international card it is $13.20. Local payment methods cost the fixed fee plus the payment method's own charge. In-person acceptance is marked coming soon.
Is Airwallex cheaper than PayPal for currency conversion?
On a $10,000 conversion, Airwallex's margin is $50 on a major currency and $100 on any other. PayPal's 3.00% spread on most other transactions would cost $300. The two work differently, since PayPal's spread sits inside the rate it quotes. Compare the final amount received on each quote, not the headline margin.

Sources

Prices and plan details come from each vendor's own pricing page, re-checked by the Toolradar pricing tracker.

Related guides

Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.

Get the Finpresso brief

Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.

Subscribe free