Credit Card Processing Fees 2026: Published Rates Compared at Two Volumes
Credit card processing fees in 2026: published in-person rates cost 2.47% to 2.90% of a small shop's card sales, online 3.47% to 4.47%, from six processors' pages.

A small business taking $10,000 a month in person pays between 2.47% and 2.90% of sales on the flat-rate processors that print their prices, an average of 2.74% across four of them. Online, the same volume costs 3.47% to 4.47%. PayPal's point-of-sale rate is the cheapest published in-person line we read, and PayPal Checkout is the most expensive online one.
Every rate below was read on the processor's own US pricing page on October 21, 2026. The effective rates, the averages and the break-even volumes are our arithmetic, built on a $50 average sale unless a section says otherwise. A credit card processing fee is what the processor keeps from each card sale: a percentage of the amount plus a fixed cents charge, and sometimes a monthly plan fee on top.
Finpresso data: across the four no-monthly-fee in-person schedules we priced, the gap between the cheapest and the dearest is $215 a month at the higher volume in this scenario, or $2,580 a year on the same twelve months. That is the money a shop leaves on the table by picking on brand rather than on the printed rate.
Toolradar data: Toolradar, the software directory we run, tracks 191 payment processing tools as of October 21, 2026, and labels 128 of them, or 67%, as strictly paid, on its payment processing statistics page. A "free" label there means no monthly software fee. It never means a free card swipe.
What each processor costs at two monthly volumes
The scenario is a US business whose average card sale is $50, so $10,000 is 200 payments and $50,000 is 1,000. Hardware purchases, chargebacks and instant payouts are left out, and monthly plan fees are added where the plan requires one.
| In person, read October 21, 2026 | Published rate | Monthly fee | Cost at $10,000 | Cost at $50,000 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PayPal point of sale | 2.29% + 9¢ | None | $247 (2.47%) | $1,235 (2.47%) |
| Stripe Terminal | 2.7% + 5¢ | None | $280 (2.80%) | $1,400 (2.80%) |
| Clover retail, Basic bundle | 2.6% + 10¢ | Hardware bundle, see below | $280 (2.80%) | $1,400 (2.80%) |
| Square Free | 2.6% + 15¢ | None | $290 (2.90%) | $1,450 (2.90%) |
| Square Plus | 2.5% + 15¢ | $49 per location | $329 (3.29%) | $1,449 (2.90%) |
| Clover retail, Standard bundle | 2.3% + 10¢ | $84.95 when the hardware is bought | $334.95 (3.35%) | $1,334.95 (2.67%) |
| Helcim | Interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ | None | $56 margin plus interchange | $280 margin plus interchange |
| Online, read October 21, 2026 | Published rate | Cost at $10,000 | Cost at $50,000 |
|---|---|---|---|
| PayPal Advanced Credit and Debit Card Payments | 2.89% + 29¢ | $347 (3.47%) | $1,735 (3.47%) |
| Stripe cards and wallets | 2.9% + 30¢ | $350 (3.50%) | $1,750 (3.50%) |
| Square Free, online | 3.3% + 30¢ | $390 (3.90%) | $1,950 (3.90%) |
| PayPal standard card payments | 2.99% + 49¢ | $397 (3.97%) | $1,985 (3.97%) |
| PayPal Checkout button | 3.49% + 49¢ | $447 (4.47%) | $2,235 (4.47%) |
| Helcim keyed and online | Interchange + 0.50% + 25¢ | $100 margin plus interchange | $500 margin plus interchange |
The online average across Square Free, Stripe and PayPal's standard card line is 3.79% on this mix, about a percentage point above the in-person average. A shop that can move a repeat customer from a payment link to a card reader saves roughly that point on every sale.
Six findings from the published schedules
- The cents line decides small-ticket businesses. At a $10 average sale, the lower volume is 1,000 payments, and Square Free's 15¢ fixed fee lifts its in-person rate to 4.10%. Stripe Terminal falls to 3.20% and PayPal's point of sale to 3.19% on the same sales, so a coffee counter should read the cents before the percent.
- Square Plus pays for itself at $49,000 a month in person. The plan cuts 0.1 point off the in-person rate for $49 a month, so it breaks even at $49,000 of card-present sales per location. Online, the cut is 0.4 point, and the break-even falls to $12,250 of online card sales a month.
- Square Premium needs $74,500 a month to beat Square Free in person. Its $149 monthly fee buys a 0.2 point cut on card-present sales. Below that volume it is a software purchase, not a fee saving.
- Manually keyed cards cost more on every schedule. Square charges 3.5% + 15¢ for keyed and card-on-file payments, Clover 3.5% + 10¢, and Stripe adds 0.5% to its online rate. A business that takes card numbers over the phone pays the keyed line, not the headline.
- Disputes run from nothing to $20 each. Square charges no dispute fee for the disputes it challenges with the seller. Stripe charges $15 per dispute received and the same again to counter one, the second refunded if you win. Helcim charges $15 only on a lost case, and PayPal's chargeback fee is $20.
- International cards add 1.5 points on Stripe and PayPal. Stripe adds 1.5% for an international card and 1% more when currency conversion is needed. PayPal adds 1.5% to commercial transactions from abroad, so a $50 sale to a European customer costs well above the domestic line on both.
Why PayPal is cheapest in person and dearest online
PayPal runs two very different schedules under one brand. Its point-of-sale rate is the lowest card-present line we read, and because the fixed charge is only a few cents, the effective rate barely moves when tickets shrink. That suits a market stall or a salon with small, frequent sales. Keyed entries on the same app cost 3.49% + 9¢, a full 1.2 points more.
Online, the button buyers recognize is the expensive path. PayPal Checkout and Pay with Venmo both cost 3.49% + 49¢, so the lower volume costs $447, a full point above Stripe. The Advanced Credit and Debit Card Payments line, at 2.89% + 29¢, undercuts Stripe by a few dollars, but it is the card form PayPal's online payment services place inside your own checkout, a separate product from the PayPal button.
The trade-off is conversion versus cost. A store whose buyers expect the PayPal button pays about $97 a month more at the lower volume than on Stripe's card line, and only its own checkout data says whether the button earns that back. The head-to-head is in Stripe vs PayPal fees, and PayPal's directory page is PayPal on Toolradar.
Where Square fits on the effective-rate ladder
Square Free is the dearest of the no-fee in-person schedules, and the gap widens as tickets shrink. What the higher cents charge buys is the rest of Square: point-of-sale software, invoicing, booking and a checking account on one login, and no dispute fee on the cases Square fights with you.
Square's online line on the free plan, 3.3% + 30¢, is 0.4 point above Stripe's. The paid plans close that gap: Plus and Premium both charge 2.9% + 30¢ online, the same as Stripe. Above $250,000 a year, Square's page invites a call about custom processing rates, a conversation worth having before paying for Premium.
The full plan-by-plan schedule, including Afterpay, ACH and EBT lines, is in the Square fees breakdown. The product side is in the Square review, and the two-processor matchup is Square vs Stripe. The directory pages are Square and Stripe.
Stripe's flat line and its add-ons
Stripe prints one domestic online card rate and one Terminal rate, both in the tables above, with no setup or monthly fee. That makes it the easiest schedule for a controller to forecast, because the only moving part is the count of payments behind the fixed charge.
The add-ons are where the bill grows. Manually entered cards add 0.5%, Tap to Pay on a phone adds 10¢ per authorization, and international cards add 1.5%. Klarna installments cost 5.99% + 30¢, and ACH Direct Debit costs 0.8% capped at $5, which beats any card line on a large invoice. Stripe offers custom packages for businesses with large payment volume, so a big seller should ask before accepting the printed rate.
Clover's rates come with a contract
Clover's Standard and Advanced retail bundles take 0.3 point less in person than Basic, and all three charge 3.5% + 10¢ for typed-in cards. The Basic bundle is $349 upfront or $16 a month for 36 months, and Standard is $1,899 upfront plus $84.95 a month, or $180 a month for 36 months.
The lower Standard rate beats Basic once in-person sales pass about $28,317 a month, our arithmetic on the 0.3 point gap against the $84.95 software line. Below that, the cheaper rate is paid for twice. The bigger catch sits in Clover's own FAQ: subscriptions are non-cancelable, and the hardware promotion requires a 3-year contract, so the processor choice is locked for longer than on Square or Stripe.
Clover also charges 1.75% for Rapid Deposit, which moves funds within minutes of a sale. On the lower volume paid out that way, that is another $175 a month, more than half the processing bill again.
Helcim and interchange-plus pricing
Helcim does not print a flat rate. It passes through interchange, the wholesale fee the card networks and issuing banks set, and adds its own margin: 0.40% + 8¢ in person and 0.50% + 25¢ keyed or online, for monthly card volume in its first band. Above that band the margin drops to 0.35% + 7¢ in person and 0.45% + 20¢ online, with further cuts at $100,000, $500,000 and $1 million.
That margin is $56 a month on the lower in-person volume in the scenario. The interchange underneath varies by card type, so the total cannot be printed in advance; Helcim's own page says most merchants land near or below 2% in person and below 2.5% keyed and online. A rewards-card-heavy customer base pays more interchange than a debit-heavy one.
The fixed charges are thin. Helcim lists no monthly fee, no PCI fee and no cancellation fee, and its card reader costs $199. Recurring billing adds 0.4% per transaction, which matters for a subscription business. Helcim's directory page is Helcim on Toolradar.
Venmo business profiles are a different payment
Venmo charges 1.9% + 10¢ on payments sent to a business profile, and 2.29% + 9¢ on its Tap to Pay payments, on its fees page. On the lower scenario volume that is $210, the lowest line on this page, but only customers who already pay with Venmo can use it.
Treat it as a second door, not a card processor. A food truck or a tutor can add a business profile QR code beside the card reader and move willing customers onto the cheaper rail. A personal profile that receives goods-and-services payments pays 2.99% instead, so the profile type matters.
How much to budget for card processing in 2026
Budget 2.5% to 3% of in-person card sales and 3.5% to 4% of online card sales on a flat-rate processor, then add any monthly plan fee and the keyed-card share. Those ranges come from the schedules above at the scenario's average sale. At a $10 sale, the in-person average across the same four no-fee schedules rises to 3.52%, our arithmetic.
The finance team's version of that budget is a line in the monthly close: card fees as a percent of card revenue, by channel. If that ratio drifts above the printed rate for your mix, the cause is usually keyed entries, international cards or instant payouts, all priced separately.
Bank-side costs, such as the wire to move settled funds, are a separate schedule covered in business banking fees. Cross-border receivables are compared in Payoneer vs PayPal, and currency moves in Wise fees. Supplier payouts sit on B2B payment platforms.
Finpresso readers get fee changes like these in the newsletter at finpresso.com.
How this was counted
We read each processor's US pricing page on October 21, 2026: Square pricing, Stripe pricing, PayPal merchant fees, Clover retail pricing, Helcim pricing and Venmo fees, plus Square's dispute help page. Each monthly cost is the printed percent times volume, plus the printed fixed fee times the number of payments, plus any monthly plan fee. The averages are simple means of the named schedules, and every break-even is the monthly fee divided by the rate gap.
Hardware, chargebacks, instant payouts and international cards are left out of the totals. Helcim is shown as margin only, because interchange is not a single published number. The Toolradar counts were read on the payment processing statistics page on October 21, 2026. Louis Corneloup, who founded Toolradar and Dupple, edited this page. The review method for this site is at how we rate, and sourcing and corrections rules are in the editorial policy.
FAQ
What are average credit card processing fees for a small business in 2026?
On a $50 average sale, the published in-person rates of PayPal, Stripe, Clover Basic and Square Free average 2.74% of card sales, in a range from 2.47% to 2.90%, from rates read on October 21, 2026. Online, Square Free, Stripe and PayPal's standard card line average 3.79%. Smaller tickets raise the effective rate because of the fixed cents fee.
Which credit card processor is cheapest for $10,000 a month?
In person, PayPal's point-of-sale rate of 2.29% + 9¢ costs $247 on that volume at a $50 average sale, the lowest flat rate we read. Online, PayPal's Advanced Credit and Debit Card Payments costs $347 and Stripe costs $350. Helcim's interchange-plus margin is $56 in person, but the interchange on top is not printed.
Is a monthly plan worth it to lower the processing rate?
Only above the break-even volume. Square Plus at $49 a month beats Square Free once in-person card sales pass $49,000 a month, or online card sales pass $12,250. Clover's Standard bundle beats Basic above roughly $28,317 of in-person sales, but it also carries a 36-month subscription.
What is the difference between flat-rate and interchange-plus pricing?
A flat rate, such as Stripe's online card line, charges the same on every card. Interchange-plus, used by Helcim, passes through the card network's wholesale fee and adds a fixed margin, 0.40% + 8¢ in person in its first volume band. Helcim says US PIN-debit often lands below 1% on its model, while rewards cards carry higher interchange and are harder to forecast.
Do processors charge for chargebacks?
Most do. Stripe charges $15 per dispute plus the same to counter it, PayPal charges $20, and Helcim charges $15 only when the merchant loses. Square charges no dispute fee on the disputes it challenges with the seller, which matters for a business with frequent customer disputes.
Is Venmo cheaper than a card processor?
For customers who already use Venmo, yes: a business profile pays 1.9% + 10¢, or $210 a month at that volume. It does not replace a card reader, because customers without Venmo cannot pay that way, and Venmo's Tap to Pay rate sits above the profile rate.
This page is general information, not personalized financial advice. Confirm the current rate, the contract terms and any monthly fees with the processor before you sign up or switch.
Cite this: Finpresso, "Credit Card Processing Fees 2026: Published Rates Compared at Two Volumes", November 2026.
Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.
Finpresso: daily AI & finance brief
Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.
Subscribe free