Expert Guide

Best Credit Card Processing Companies for Small Business in 2026

Seven processors compared on in-person, online and keyed rates, monthly fees and what a costed month of in-person card sales comes to on each, from fee schedules read in October 2026.

Product links may be affiliate links. How we rate 7 tools compared
TL;DR

Short answer: Square is the best credit card processor for most small businesses in 2026: its Free plan charges no monthly fee and 2.6% + 15¢ per in-person card payment. Helcim is cheaper once volume grows, with interchange-plus pricing from 0.40% + 8¢ over cost and no monthly fee. Stripe leads for online sales at 2.9% + 30¢, and PayPal has the lowest flat in-person rate here at 2.29% + 9¢. Rates checked on vendor pages on 21 October 2026.

On $20,000 a month of in-person card sales, the flat-rate processors in our scenario cost between $494 and $580 a month. Helcim and Stax add a markup to the card networks' own cost instead, so their total depends on your card mix.

Key facts7 tools compared: Square, Helcim, Stripe, PayPal, Clover, Stax, QuickBooks Payments
  • Updated: November 5, 2026
  • Top pick: Square (best for: Shops, cafes and service businesses that want a free POS and one predictable rate per sale)
  • Top pick price as of November 5, 2026: Square: Free plan $0/mo: 2.6% + 15¢ in person, 3.3% + 30¢ online; Plus $49/mo, Premium $149/mo per location
  • 7 tools compared: Square, Helcim, Stripe, PayPal, Clover, Stax, QuickBooks Payments
  • Helcim (best for: Growing businesses with steady card volume that want wholesale pricing without a monthly fee): No monthly fee; interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ in person, + 0.50% + 25¢ online under $50K/mo
  • Stripe (best for: Online businesses, SaaS and anyone with a developer building checkout or subscriptions): 2.9% + 30¢ online; 2.7% + 5¢ in person via Terminal; no monthly fee
  • PayPal (best for: Sellers whose customers want to pay with PayPal or Venmo, and pop-up or market sellers): 2.29% + 9¢ in person; 2.99% + 49¢ standard cards online; 3.49% + 49¢ PayPal Checkout

A card processor charges you on every sale, so a few tenths of a percent decide more money than any monthly plan fee. The catch is that the rate you see depends on how the card reaches the processor: tapped in a shop, typed into a website, or keyed in by hand. Most small businesses take a mix, and a processor that is cheapest in person can be the most expensive online.

Finpresso data: of the 191 payment processing tools we track on Toolradar, the software directory Dupple runs, 29% list a free plan in its October 2026 payment processing ranking. For card acceptance a free plan rarely means free: it means no monthly fee, with the processor earning on each transaction, which is why this page costs a full month of sales instead of comparing plan prices.

Methodology: seven US processors ranked on the all-in cost of a typical small-business month, then on how the rate changes for online and keyed payments, then on contract terms and hardware cost. Rates and fees come from each vendor's own pricing or fee page, read on 21 October 2026, with no hands-on testing. Our general approach is on how we rate.

Top Picks

Based on features, real-world fit, and value for money.

#1 Top pick

Square

A free point-of-sale app with flat-rate processing, where paid plans lower the rate and add staff and location tools.

Pricing

Free plan $0/mo: 2.6% + 15¢ in person, 3.3% + 30¢ online; Plus $49/mo, Premium $149/mo per location

Best for

Shops, cafes and service businesses that want a free POS and one predictable rate per sale

#2

Helcim

An interchange-plus processor with automatic volume discounts, no contracts and no account monthly fees.

Pricing

No monthly fee; interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ in person, + 0.50% + 25¢ online under $50K/mo

Best for

Growing businesses with steady card volume that want wholesale pricing without a monthly fee

#3

Stripe

Pay-as-you-go payment infrastructure for online checkout, subscriptions and in-person Terminal readers.

Pricing

2.9% + 30¢ online; 2.7% + 5¢ in person via Terminal; no monthly fee

Best for

Online businesses, SaaS and anyone with a developer building checkout or subscriptions

Best Credit Card Processing Companies for Small Business in 2026: 7 tools compared, updated Nov 2026
ToolPricingBest for
SquareFree plan $0/mo: 2.6% + 15¢ in person, 3.3% + 30¢ online; Plus $49/mo, Premium $149/mo per locationShops, cafes and service businesses that want a free POS and one predictable rate per sale
HelcimNo monthly fee; interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ in person, + 0.50% + 25¢ online under $50K/moGrowing businesses with steady card volume that want wholesale pricing without a monthly fee
Stripe2.9% + 30¢ online; 2.7% + 5¢ in person via Terminal; no monthly feeOnline businesses, SaaS and anyone with a developer building checkout or subscriptions
PayPal2.29% + 9¢ in person; 2.99% + 49¢ standard cards online; 3.49% + 49¢ PayPal CheckoutSellers whose customers want to pay with PayPal or Venmo, and pop-up or market sellers
CloverFrom 2.6% + 10¢ in person on Starter; 2.3% + 10¢ on Growth plans; hardware from $349Retail stores and restaurants that want countertop POS hardware with software on one bill
Stax$99/mo up to $150K a year in volume; 0% markup on interchange plus 8¢ in person, 15¢ onlineBusinesses processing well over $150,000 a year with large average tickets
QuickBooks Payments2.99% online invoices and cards; 2.5% in person; 3.5% keyed; 1% ACHService businesses already invoicing from QuickBooks that want payments to reconcile automatically

Pricing read from each vendor's own pricing page, checked Nov 2026. 3 of 7 have no standalone price (bundled, usage-based or free to self-host) and are described as charged, not guessed.

1 Square logo
Top Pick

Square

A free point-of-sale app with flat-rate processing, where paid plans lower the rate and add staff and location tools.

Pricing
Free plan $0/mo: 2.6% + 15¢ in person, 3.3% + 30¢ online; Plus $49/mo, Premium $149/mo per location

Best for: Shops, cafes and service businesses that want a free POS and one predictable rate per sale

Pros

  • No monthly fee on the Free plan, with in-person payments at 2.6% + 15¢
  • Plus and Premium cut online payments to 2.9% + 30¢ and in-person to 2.5% and 2.4% plus 15¢
  • Businesses processing over $250,000 a year can ask Square for custom rates

Cons

  • Keyed-in and card-on-file payments cost 3.5% + 15¢ on every plan
  • Online payments on the Free plan cost 3.3% + 30¢, 0.4 points more than on Plus and Premium
2 Helcim logo

Helcim

An interchange-plus processor with automatic volume discounts, no contracts and no account monthly fees.

Pricing
No monthly fee; interchange + 0.40% + 8¢ in person, + 0.50% + 25¢ online under $50K/mo

Best for: Growing businesses with steady card volume that want wholesale pricing without a monthly fee

Pros

  • Markup falls automatically with volume, to 0.25% + 7¢ in person between $100K and $500K a month
  • ACH payments cost 0.5% + 25¢, capped at $6 up to $25,000
  • No charge for disputes you win; $15 if you lose

Cons

  • The total rate depends on each card's interchange, so a monthly bill is harder to predict
  • Recurring payments add 0.4% per transaction, and the Smart Terminal costs $349
3 Stripe logo

Stripe

Pay-as-you-go payment infrastructure for online checkout, subscriptions and in-person Terminal readers.

Pricing
2.9% + 30¢ online; 2.7% + 5¢ in person via Terminal; no monthly fee

Best for: Online businesses, SaaS and anyone with a developer building checkout or subscriptions

Pros

  • No setup or monthly fees, with 125+ payment methods available
  • ACH Direct Debit at 0.8%, capped at $5 per payment
  • In-person Terminal payments at 2.7% + 5¢, with Tap to Pay on phones for 10¢ more per authorization

Cons

  • Adds 0.5% for manually entered cards and 1.5% for international cards
  • Disputes cost $15 when received and another $15 if you counter them
4 PayPal logo

PayPal

The payment button many online buyers trust, with card readers for in-person sales at a low flat rate.

Pricing
2.29% + 9¢ in person; 2.99% + 49¢ standard cards online; 3.49% + 49¢ PayPal Checkout

Best for: Sellers whose customers want to pay with PayPal or Venmo, and pop-up or market sellers

Pros

  • Point of Sale card-present rate of 2.29% + 9¢, the lowest flat in-person rate in this list
  • Advanced card payments online cost 2.89% + 29¢ with no monthly fee
  • Customers can pay with PayPal, Venmo and Pay Later at checkout

Cons

  • PayPal Checkout and Venmo payments cost 3.49% + 49¢, and Pay Later 4.99%
  • Keyed-in cards cost 3.49% + 9¢ at the point of sale
5 Clover logo

Clover

A POS system sold direct and through banks such as Citi and PNC, bundling hardware, software and processing.

Pricing
From 2.6% + 10¢ in person on Starter; 2.3% + 10¢ on Growth plans; hardware from $349

Best for: Retail stores and restaurants that want countertop POS hardware with software on one bill

Pros

  • Retail Growth bundles drop the in-person rate to 2.3% + 10¢
  • The Basic retail bundle costs $349 upfront or $16 a month over 36 months
  • Qualifying new merchants get a 90-day trial without software fees through December 31, 2026

Cons

  • Standard retail bundle costs $180 a month over 36 months, plus $84.95 a month for software
  • Contract terms and termination fees vary by reseller, including banks that sell Clover
6 Stax logo

Stax

A subscription processor that charges a monthly fee and passes card interchange through with no percentage markup.

Pricing
$99/mo up to $150K a year in volume; 0% markup on interchange plus 8¢ in person, 15¢ online

Best for: Businesses processing well over $150,000 a year with large average tickets

Pros

  • No percentage markup: you pay interchange plus a flat 8¢ or 15¢ per transaction
  • Compliant surcharging lets the cardholder pay a 3% fee on credit cards
  • ACH payments at 1% capped at $10

Cons

  • The subscription rises to $139 a month above $150,000 a year and $199+ above $250,000
  • The monthly fee outweighs the savings for a business with low card volume
7

QuickBooks Payments

Intuit's processor for invoices, quick requests and in-person payments, built into QuickBooks.

Pricing
2.99% online invoices and cards; 2.5% in person; 3.5% keyed; 1% ACH

Best for: Service businesses already invoicing from QuickBooks that want payments to reconcile automatically

Pros

  • Invoices paid by card or wallet cost 2.99% with no fixed per-payment fee
  • In-person payments at 2.5%, including Tap to Pay on iPhone
  • Invoice payments accept PayPal and Venmo as well as cards

Cons

  • Keyed-in cards cost 3.5%
  • ACH costs 1%, with no cap shown on Intuit's rate page, so large invoices cost more than on Stripe or Helcim

What it is

A credit card processing company moves card payments from your customer's bank to yours, charging a percentage of each sale plus a small fixed fee, and usually supplies the card reader, online checkout or invoice link that takes the payment.

There are two pricing models. Flat-rate processors (Square, Stripe, PayPal, Clover, QuickBooks Payments) charge one rate per payment type, so a debit card and a premium rewards card cost the same. Interchange-plus processors (Helcim, Stax) pass on the card networks' wholesale cost and add a published markup, which is cheaper on average but harder to predict.

Why it matters

For a shop or service business, processing fees usually dwarf the cost of the software around them. On the scenario month in our cost table, a 0.3-point difference in rate is $60 a month, or $720 a year, by our arithmetic. Monthly fees matter less than the percentage until volume is small.

Watch the payment-type gaps more than the headline rate. Keyed-in cards cost 3.5% + 15¢ on Square and 3.5% + 10¢ on Clover, and Stripe adds 0.5% for manually entered cards. If you take phone orders or card-on-file payments, model those separately. For the bank account your payouts land in, see business banking fees in 2026.

Key features to look for

Rate by payment typeEssential
In-person, online and keyed rates differ on every processor here. A service business that invoices online should compare the online rate, not the tap-to-pay rate on the homepage.
Monthly fee versus rateEssential
Square Plus costs $49 a month per location to cut its in-person rate by 0.1 point. That pays back only above $49,000 a month in card sales, by our arithmetic.
Interchange-plus transparency
Helcim and Stax publish their markup over the card networks' cost. That suits businesses with many debit cards, whose wholesale cost is low.
Hardware cost and contract length
Clover bundles hardware on 36-month payment plans, while Helcim sells its Smart Terminal for $349 upfront. A long hardware term can outlast your interest in the processor.
ACH and invoice payments
Bank payments are much cheaper than cards: Helcim charges 0.5% + 25¢ capped at $6, and Stripe 0.8% capped at $5. Offer ACH on large invoices.

Pricing

Methodology: on 21 October 2026 we read the fee pages of Square, Helcim, Stripe, PayPal, Clover, Stax and QuickBooks Payments. The scenario below is our arithmetic on those printed rates: $20,000 a month of in-person card sales in 400 transactions (a $50 average ticket), on each processor's entry plan, before hardware.

For Helcim and Stax the table shows only the published markup and fees, because the card networks' interchange cost depends on your customers' cards and is not set by the processor. Add your interchange to compare them fairly; Helcim says most merchants land near or below 2% effective in person. Clover's figure uses the Starter rate on its Basic retail bundle. Fee detail is in our Square fees guide, Square vs Stripe and Stripe vs PayPal fees.

Toolradar profiles: Square, Helcim, Stripe and PayPal.

PlanPriceBest for
PayPal Point of Sale$494 a monthCard-present rate plus 9¢ on each of 400 payments; no monthly fee
QuickBooks Payments$500 a monthFlat in-person percentage with no per-transaction fixed fee
Stripe Terminal$560 a monthDomestic card-present rate plus 5¢ per payment; reader bought separately
Clover Starter (Basic retail bundle)$560 a monthIn-person rate plus 10¢ per payment; hardware financed or bought upfront
Square Free$580 a monthFree POS app, in-person rate plus 15¢ per payment
Square Plus$609 a monthLower in-person rate, but the per-location plan fee outweighs it at this volume
Helcim (under $50K a month)$112 a month plus interchangeMarkup of 0.40% plus 8¢ per in-person payment; no monthly fee
Stax (up to $150K a year)$131 a month plus interchangeSubscription plus 8¢ per in-person payment, no percentage markup
Mistakes to avoid
×Comparing tap-to-pay rates when most of your sales are online or keyed. Square's online rate on its Free plan is 0.7 points above its in-person rate.
×Paying a monthly plan fee for a rate cut you do not have the volume to recover. Do the break-even before upgrading.
×Signing a 36-month hardware plan without reading the reseller's termination terms, which Clover says vary by provider.
Expert tips
→Pull last month's card sales by payment type (tapped, online, keyed) and price each processor on that mix, not on the homepage rate.
→Ask for ACH on invoices above a few hundred dollars; capped bank fees beat any card rate.
→Above $250,000 a year in card sales, ask Square for custom pricing and get a Helcim or Stax quote on your real statement.

The bottom line

Start with Square if you want a free POS and simple pricing, and switch to Helcim when your monthly card volume makes wholesale pricing worth the less predictable bill. Sell mostly online or on subscriptions and Stripe is the default, with PayPal worth adding wherever buyers expect its button. Choose Clover for full countertop hardware, Stax only at high volume, and QuickBooks Payments if your invoices already live in QuickBooks. Our Square review and Stripe review go deeper, and best B2B payment platforms covers paying suppliers rather than taking cards.

Invoicing tools that plug into these processors are in best invoicing software for freelancers, and best business bank accounts covers where payouts land. The Finpresso newsletter covers fee changes like these for finance teams.

This page is general information, not personalized financial advice. Confirm rates, hardware terms and contract conditions with each provider before you sign. Cite this: Finpresso, "Best Credit Card Processing Companies for Small Business in 2026", November 2026.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best credit card processor for a small business in 2026?

Square is the best for most small businesses: its Free plan has no monthly fee and charges 2.6% + 15¢ per in-person payment, read on Square's pricing page on 21 October 2026. Helcim is cheaper at higher volume with interchange-plus pricing, and Stripe is the default for online sales.

Which credit card processor has the lowest fees?

Among flat-rate processors, PayPal's in-person rate of 2.29% + 9¢ is the lowest here, and it cost $494 on our $20,000 monthly scenario. Interchange-plus processors such as Helcim and Stax can cost less in total, especially with many debit cards, but their bill depends on each card's interchange.

Is interchange-plus cheaper than flat-rate pricing?

Usually, once volume is steady. Helcim's markup on our scenario was $112 a month before interchange, and Helcim says most merchants pay near or below 2% effective in person. Flat-rate processors cost more on cheap debit cards but give a predictable bill, which suits very small or seasonal businesses.

How much does it cost to accept credit cards online?

Standard online card rates here run from 2.89% + 29¢ on PayPal's advanced card payments to 3.3% + 30¢ on Square's Free plan, with Stripe and Square's paid plans at 2.9% + 30¢ and QuickBooks invoices at 2.99%. Stripe adds 1.5% for international cards.

Do credit card processors charge monthly fees?

Most on this list do not. Square Free, Helcim, Stripe, PayPal and QuickBooks Payments charge per transaction only. Square Plus and Premium add a monthly fee per location, Clover adds software and hardware plan fees, and Stax charges a subscription that starts at $99 a month.

Can I pass card fees on to customers?

Some processors support it. Stax offers compliant surcharging in which the cardholder pays a 3% fee on credit cards, while debit sales cost you 1.25% + 25¢. Card network and state rules apply, so confirm with your processor before adding a surcharge.

Sources

Prices and plan details come from each vendor's own pricing page, re-checked by the Toolradar pricing tracker.

Related guides

Some offers on this page may be paid placements or contain affiliate links.

Get the Finpresso brief

Free daily newsletter, read in 5 minutes.

Subscribe free